CummingAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Cumming / Living in Cumming

Living in Cumming

Cumming is an incorporated city in Forsyth County, about 38 miles by road north of downtown Atlanta. The Census Bureau estimated 12,494 people in July 2025, up from 7,319 in the 2020 base. Forsyth County government meets at 110 E. Main St in Cumming.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
12,494July 2025 Census estimate, up from 7,319 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Schools
Forsyth County SchoolsOne district for the whole county; over 53,000 students in 42 schools (23 elementary, 11 middle, 8 high) as of 2026, per the districtSource
Downtown Atlanta
About 50 min38.4 miles from City Hall (100 Main St) to the Georgia State Capitol, no traffic. Estimate
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport
About 1 hr 10 min48.9 miles from City Hall to the domestic terminal (6000 N Terminal Pkwy), no traffic. Estimate
Property tax
24.522 mills, county and school (2025)Before exemptions.Source

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Cloverhill at Cumming City Center New homes

Townhomes and detached single-family homes at 519 Canton Rd, within walking distance of Cumming City Center; site work underway, sales expected spring 2027.

Forsyth County Schools · Builders: Toll Brothers Source

Only one Cumming neighborhood collected; more needed from builder and HOA pages.

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Forsyth County Schools: Every address in Forsyth County, including the City of Cumming FCS School Locator Map (locate school by address)

All Forsyth County Schools campuses (district list); which serve the city was not determined Source

High schoolsAlliance Academy for Innovation
Denmark
East Forsyth
Forsyth Central
Lambert
North Forsyth
South Forsyth
West Forsyth
Middle schoolsDeSana
Hendricks
Lakeside
Liberty
Little Mill
North Forsyth
Otwell
Piney Grove
Riverwatch
South Forsyth
Vickery Creek
Elementary schoolsBig Creek
Brandywine
Brookwood
Chattahoochee
Chestatee
Coal Mountain
Cumming
Daves Creek
Haw Creek
Johns Creek
Kelly Mill
Mashburn
Matt
Midway
New Hope
Poole's Mill
Sawnee
Settles Bridge
Sharon
Shiloh Point
Silver City
Vickery Creek
Whitlow
OtherAcademies of Creative Education
Gateway Academy (6 to 12 alternative program)
Forsyth Academy (9 to 12 non-traditional program)
Forsyth Virtual Academy

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Cumming · Friday night football · The Breakfast list · Kids

Property taxes

Mills (dollars per $1,000 of assessed value); per $100 that is $2.4522
Who taxes itRateSource
Forsyth County maintenance and operations4.791 mills (2025); 4.727 mills adopted for 2026Source
Forsyth County fire district2.805 mills (2025, kept the same for 2026)Source
Forsyth County bond0.300 mills (2025, kept the same for 2026)Source
Forsyth County Schools maintenance and operations15.208 mills (2025)Source
Forsyth County Schools bonds1.418 mills (2025)Source
County plus school rate, per $1,000 of assessed value, before exemptions24.522 mills (2025)

County 7.896 mills plus schools 16.626 mills for 2025, as adopted by the Board of Commissioners on Aug. 8, 2025. For 2026 the commissioners adopted a 4.727 mill maintenance and operations rate on Aug. 6, 2026 and kept fire at 2.805 and bond at 0.300; 2026 school rates were not found on a county page.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
City Hall100 Main St, (770) 781-2010, Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm. City Hall
WaterCumming Utilities, a City of Cumming department, handles water and sewer. City of Cumming
TrashThe city bills solid waste removal fees to residents and businesses. Forsyth News
LibraryCumming Library, 585 Dahlonega St (Forsyth County Public Library). Cumming Library
RecreationCumming Recreation and Parks, 437 Pilgrim Mill Rd, 770-781-2030. Recreation and Parks
Aquatic centerCumming Aquatic Center, run by the city. Aquatic Center

The short version

Quick answers

As of Sun Nov 1

How many people live in Cumming, Georgia?

12,494. July 2025 Census estimate, up from 7,319 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Cumming in?

Forsyth County Schools: Every address in Forsyth County, including the City of Cumming

How far is Cumming from Atlanta?

About 50 min to downtown Atlanta, 38.4 miles from City Hall (100 Main St) to the Georgia State Capitol, no traffic. Estimate.

What is the property tax rate in Cumming, Georgia?

About 24.522 mills (2025) per $100 of taxable value, county plus school rate, per $1,000 of assessed value, before exemptions, adding up Forsyth County maintenance and operations, Forsyth County fire district, Forsyth County bond, Forsyth County Schools maintenance and operations, Forsyth County Schools bonds. Exemptions can lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Cumming?

Cloverhill at Cumming City Center.

When is trash pickup in Cumming?

The city bills solid waste removal fees to residents and businesses.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Cumming? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Cumming

Also: