FriscoAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Frisco / Living in Frisco

Living in Frisco

Frisco is a city in Collin and Denton Counties north of Dallas, with an estimated 236,955 people in July 2025, per the Census Bureau. Its old downtown, the Rail District, runs along Main Street, and Frisco Square holds City Hall. Most of the city is in Frisco ISD, with parts in Prosper, Lewisville and Little Elm ISDs.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
236,955July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 200,531 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Schools
Frisco ISDProsper, Lewisville and Little Elm ISDs also have territory in the city. Check your addressSource
Property tax
About 1.68%Rates for the 2026 tax year (fiscal 2027) for a Collin County address in Frisco ISD: city, county, college and school district, before exemptionsSource
Sales tax
8.25%6.25% state plus 2% localSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Estates at Rockhill New homes

A newer community in northwest Frisco with a central two-acre park, walking trails, a pond and playgrounds.

Frisco ISD Source

Fields New homes

A 2,545-acre master-planned development with homes, offices and shops linked by a trail system; its site lists PGA Frisco and Universal Kids Resort.

Frisco Square Established

A walkable planned development where apartment buildings on Main Street, Coleman Boulevard and Frisco Square Boulevard sit among shops and restaurants.

HALL Park New homes and resale

A 162-acre mixed-use campus with offices, apartments, a hotel, restaurants, public art and Kaleidoscope Park, with another apartment building planned.

Rail District Established

Frisco's original downtown along Main Street, with restaurants in restored houses, including an 1869 Victorian home.

Frisco ISD Source

The Grove Frisco New homes

A master-planned community about a mile from the Four Corners, where Frisco, Allen, McKinney and Plano meet, with miles of trails, parks and Mainstay, an amenity center with a pool, yoga lawn and pickleball courts.

Frisco ISD Source

Frisco spans four school districts. Confirm any address with the district.

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Frisco ISD: Most of the city

Prosper ISD: Part of the city

Lewisville ISD: Part of the city

Little Elm ISD: Part of the city

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Frisco · Friday night football · The Brunch list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
City of Frisco$0.425517 per $100Source
Frisco ISD$1.0194 per $100Source
Prosper ISD$1.2141 per $100Source
Lewisville ISD$1.0778 per $100Source
Little Elm ISD$1.2252 per $100Source
Collin County$0.151414 per $100Source
Collin College$0.08122 per $100Source
Denton County$0.183394 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25%Source
Typical total for a Collin County address in Frisco ISD, before exemptionsAbout 1.68%

Rates the City of Frisco lists for fiscal 2027 (2026 tax year). Collin County side, Frisco ISD: $1.677551 per $100. Denton County side, Frisco ISD: about $1.628 per $100 (city, Denton County and Frisco ISD). Other school districts and any MUD or PID change the total.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
TrashWaste Connections, once a week. Carts out by 7 a.m. Residential trash service
WaterCity of Frisco Utility Billing sets up water, sewer, trash and recycling. $150 deposit plus a $25 fee. Start new service
PowerWhere Oncor delivers power, you pick a retail electric provider. Power to Choose
City Hall6101 Frisco Square Blvd. The Collin County tax office is on the first floor. City of Frisco
LibraryFrisco Public Library Frisco Public Library
VotingCollin County Elections or Denton County Elections, by where you live. Voter registration

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Frisco, Texas?

236,955. July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 200,531 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Frisco in?

Frisco ISD: Most of the city Prosper ISD: Part of the city Lewisville ISD: Part of the city Little Elm ISD: Part of the city

What is the property tax rate in Frisco, Texas?

About About 1.68% per $100 of taxable value, typical total for a collin county address in frisco isd, before exemptions, adding up City of Frisco, Frisco ISD, Prosper ISD, Lewisville ISD, Little Elm ISD, Collin County, Collin College, Denton County, Sales tax. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Frisco?

Estates at Rockhill, Fields, Frisco Square, HALL Park, Rail District, The Grove Frisco.

When is trash pickup in Frisco?

Waste Connections, once a week. Carts out by 7 a.m.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Frisco? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Frisco

Also: Living in Prosper · Living in Celina · Living in Little Elm · Living in The Colony