ProsperAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Prosper / Living in Prosper

Living in Prosper

Prosper is a town in Collin and Denton Counties north of Frisco along the Dallas North Tollway and US 380, with an estimated 45,605 people in July 2025, per the Census Bureau, up from 30,171 in 2020. Downtown Prosper sits along Broadway. Most of the town is in Prosper ISD.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
45,605July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 30,171 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Schools
Prosper ISDCovers most of the town. Check your addressSource
Property tax
About 1.95%Town rate for fiscal 2026 to 2027 plus Prosper ISD, Collin County and Collin College rates for the 2026 tax year, before exemptionsSource
Sales tax
8.25%6.25% state, 1% town, 0.25% crime control, 0.25% fire control, 0.5% Prosper EDCSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Brookhollow West New homes

A master-planned community on 50-foot homesites with a resort-style pool and cabana, parks, a playground and rolling ground, and Rogers Middle School inside the neighborhood.

Prosper ISD Source

Downtown Prosper Established

The town's old center along Broadway, with shops, restaurants and free public parking lots.

Prosper ISD Source

Gentle Creek Estates Established

A neighborhood built around the Gentle Creek Country Club golf course, with woods and lakes, a community pool, a playground and walking trails.

Mirabella New homes

190 acres with 288 homesites, mature trees, walking trails and pocket parks.

Park Place New homes

A community on 80-foot lots where the builder lists a resort-style pool and clubhouse, walking trails, a large playground and pickleball as planned amenities.

Star Trail New homes

A master-planned community in Prosper with homes from several builders.

Prosper ISD Source

StarView New homes

A small new neighborhood in central Prosper with quick access to US 380 and the Dallas North Tollway.

Prosper ISD Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Prosper ISD: Most of the town

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Prosper · Friday night football · The Brunch list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
Town of Prosper$0.505 per $100Source
Prosper ISD$1.2141 per $100Source
Collin County$0.151414 per $100Source
Collin College$0.08122 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25%Source
Typical total for a Collin County address, before exemptionsAbout 1.95%

The Town Council kept the town rate at $0.505 per $100 for fiscal 2026 to 2027 (Community Impact, Sept 2026). School, county and college rates are the 2026 tax year rates listed by the City of Frisco. Denton County addresses pay Denton County ($0.183394) instead of Collin County and Collin College.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
TrashRepublic Services. Gray trash and green recycling carts out by 7 a.m. on your day. Trash and recycling
WaterTown of Prosper Utility Customer Service, 972-569-1180, ucs@prospertx.gov. Start water service
Power and gasCoServ or Oncor, depending on the area. In Oncor areas you pick a retail electric provider. Prosper utilities
Town Hall250 W. First Street Town of Prosper
LibraryProsper Community Library Library

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Prosper, Texas?

45,605. July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 30,171 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Prosper in?

Prosper ISD: Most of the town

What is the property tax rate in Prosper, Texas?

About About 1.95% per $100 of taxable value, typical total for a collin county address, before exemptions, adding up Town of Prosper, Prosper ISD, Collin County, Collin College, Sales tax. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Prosper?

Brookhollow West, Downtown Prosper, Gentle Creek Estates, Mirabella, Park Place, Star Trail, StarView.

When is trash pickup in Prosper?

Republic Services. Gray trash and green recycling carts out by 7 a.m. on your day.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Prosper? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Prosper

Also: Living in Frisco · Living in Celina · Living in Little Elm · Living in The Colony