Little ElmAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Little Elm / Living in Little Elm

Living in Little Elm

Little Elm is a town in Denton County on Lewisville Lake, west of Frisco, with an estimated 62,727 people in July 2025, per the Census Bureau, up from 46,044 in the April 2020 estimates base. Little Elm Park and the Lakefront District sit on the lake off Eldorado Parkway.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
62,727July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 46,044 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Schools
Little Elm ISDSome newer areas are in other districts, such as Denton ISD at Spiritas Ranch. Check your addressSource
Property tax
About 1.96%Town rate for 2025 to 2026 plus Little Elm ISD and Denton County rates for the 2026 tax year, before exemptionsSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Lakefront District New homes and resale

The town's district of restaurants, shops and recreation on Lewisville Lake, next to Little Elm Park at 701 W. Eldorado Parkway.

Spiritas Ranch New homes

A 545-acre community near the Lewisville Lake shore with 40, 50 and 60-foot lots, a pool with cabanas, a kids' pool, a playground and a sand volleyball court, and land set aside for a future school.

Denton ISD Source

Sunrise Bay

A neighborhood of asphalt streets that the town is repaving in phases in 2026.

Union Park

A Hillwood community not far from Lewisville Lake, built around a 30-acre Central Park.

Valencia on the Lake

A 448-acre master-planned community along Rockhill Parkway on the Lewisville Lake shore, with more than 80 acres of open space and an amenity center with a pool, cabanas, a fitness center and sports courts.

Little Elm ISD Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Little Elm ISD: Much of the town

Denton ISD: Some areas, including Spiritas Ranch

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Little Elm · Friday night football · The Brunch list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
Town of Little Elm$0.549901 per $100 (2025 to 2026)Source
Little Elm ISD$1.2252 per $100Source
Denton County$0.183394 per $100Source
Typical total for a Little Elm ISD address, before exemptionsAbout 1.96%

The town's page shows $0.549901 for 2025 to 2026, down from $0.559900 the year before. School and county rates are the 2026 tax year rates listed by the City of Frisco. A MUD, SUD or PID adds to the total where one applies, per the town.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
TrashCWD picks up bagged trash and recycling once a week each. Carts out by 7 a.m. Trash, recycle and bulk
WaterTown of Little Elm Utility Billing: water, wastewater and trash. Start service
PowerWhere Oncor delivers power, you pick a retail electric provider. Power to Choose
Town Hall100 W. Eldorado Parkway Town of Little Elm
LibraryLittle Elm Public Library, 100 W. Eldorado Pkwy, 214-975-0430 Library

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Little Elm, Texas?

62,727. July 1, 2025 Census estimate, up from 46,044 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Little Elm in?

Little Elm ISD: Much of the town Denton ISD: Some areas, including Spiritas Ranch

What is the property tax rate in Little Elm, Texas?

About About 1.96% per $100 of taxable value, typical total for a little elm isd address, before exemptions, adding up Town of Little Elm, Little Elm ISD, Denton County. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Little Elm?

Lakefront District, Spiritas Ranch, Sunrise Bay, Union Park, Valencia on the Lake.

When is trash pickup in Little Elm?

CWD picks up bagged trash and recycling once a week each. Carts out by 7 a.m.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Little Elm? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Little Elm

Also: Living in Frisco · Living in Prosper · Living in Celina · Living in The Colony