EnnisAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Ennis / Living in Ennis

Living in Ennis

Ennis is on I-45 in eastern Ellis County, about 35 miles southeast of downtown Dallas by road. The Census Bureau estimated 25,694 people in July 2025, up from 20,133 in 2020. The city calls itself the Official Bluebonnet City of Texas.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
25,694July 2025 Census estimate, up from 20,133 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Land area
About 33 square milesCensus Bureau 2024 gazetteerSource
Schools
Ennis ISDSource
Downtown Dallas
About 41 min35 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Dallas Love Field
About 53 min41 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
DFW Airport
About 69 min56 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Waxahachie (county seat)
About 21 min15 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Property tax
About $2.17 per $100City, school district and county rates added up, before exemptions. 2025 ratesSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Prairie View New homes

Master-planned community of new single-family Lennar homes off I-45, with hike and bike trails and a pool with an aquatic play feature and a dog park planned; the sales office is at 4857 Stonebridge Drive.

Builders: Lennar Source

Stonewyck Farms New homes

New one and two story D.R. Horton homes from 1,294 square feet with 3 to 4 bedrooms, at 2914 Drury Lane.

Builders: D.R. Horton Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Ennis ISD: The City of Ennis

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Downtown Trick or Treat

Thanks to Midlothian's generous merchants, Downtown Trick or Treat will be held on Friday, October 30, 2026, from 4 to 6 p.m. in Downtown Midlothian. For safety, N. 8th Street will be closed to through traffic during the event. Participating merchants are reminded to provide prepackaged candy only and no other food or drinks. In case of severe weather, the event will be cancelled. In the event of light rain, the festivities will continue, Midlothian

Everything this week in Ennis · Friday night football · The Breakfast list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
City of Ennis$0.680708 per $100Source
Ennis ISD$1.2152 per $100Source
Ellis County$0.273992 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25% (6.25% state, 1.75% city, 0.25% Ennis Crime Control District)Source
Typical 2025 total, before exemptions$2.17 per $100

Tax year 2025 rates per $100 of taxable value from the Texas Comptroller's rate files. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill. Ellis County's rate includes $0.018214 for farm to market and flood control. Some addresses inside the city limits are in a different school district.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
TrashCity of Ennis: twice a week, Mon and Thu or Tue and Fri by address; carts out before 7:00a. Recycling drop-off at 115 W. Brown St. Sanitation
Water and sewerCity of Ennis Utility Billing, 107 N. Sherman St., 972-875-1234 option 2. Utility Billing
PowerOncor delivers power; pick a retail electric provider. Power to Choose
GasAtmos Energy. Utilities page
City Hall107 N. Sherman St., 972-875-1234. City site
PermitsPermits and plan review. Permits
LibraryEnnis Public Library, 501 W. Ennis Ave., 972-875-5360. Library
Register to voteEllis County Elections. Elections
Car registrationEllis County Tax Assessor-Collector. Tax office

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Ennis, Texas?

25,694. July 2025 Census estimate, up from 20,133 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Ennis in?

Ennis ISD: The City of Ennis

How far is Ennis from Dallas?

About 41 min to downtown Dallas, 35 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate.

What is the property tax rate in Ennis, Texas?

About $2.17 per $100 per $100 of taxable value, typical 2025 total, before exemptions, adding up City of Ennis, Ennis ISD, Ellis County, Sales tax. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Ennis?

Prairie View, Stonewyck Farms.

When is trash pickup in Ennis?

City of Ennis: twice a week, Mon and Thu or Tue and Fri by address; carts out before 7:00a. Recycling drop-off at 115 W. Brown St.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Ennis? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Ennis

Also: Living in Waxahachie · Living in Midlothian · Living in Red Oak