WaxahachieAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Waxahachie / Living in Waxahachie

Living in Waxahachie

Waxahachie is the Ellis County seat, on I-35E about 30 miles south of downtown Dallas by road. The Census Bureau estimated 50,090 people in July 2025, up from 41,107 in 2020. The city draws its water from Lake Bardwell, Lake Waxahachie and a Tarrant Regional Water District line.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
50,090July 2025 Census estimate, up from 41,107 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Land area
About 50 square milesCensus Bureau 2024 gazetteerSource
Schools
Waxahachie ISD11,168 students in the 2025-26 snapshot countSource
Downtown Dallas
About 37 min30 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Dallas Love Field
About 47 min35 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
DFW Airport
About 61 min49 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Downtown Fort Worth
About 53 min42 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Property tax
About $2.03 per $100City, school district and county rates added up, before exemptions. 2025 ratesSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

North Grove New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes off Highways 287 and 77, with the model home at 1735 Upland Road.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Saddlebrook Estates New homes

New one and two story D.R. Horton homes from 1,324 square feet with 3 to 5 bedrooms, about 30 miles south of downtown Dallas, with the sales office at 121 Shetland St.

Builders: D.R. Horton Source

Sunrise at Garden Valley New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes off Highways 287 and 77, near the Waxahachie Sports Complex, with a tree-lined boulevard trail and the model at 182 Morning Light Lane.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Waxahachie ISD: The City of Waxahachie WISD School Finder

Waxahachie ISD campuses Source

High schoolsWaxahachie High School
Global High School
High School of Choice
Junior highs (grades 6 to 8)Coleman Junior High
Finley Junior High
Howard Junior High
Elementary schoolsClift Elementary
Dunaway Elementary
Felty Elementary
Marvin Biomedical Academy
Northside Elementary
Ray Elementary
Shackelford Elementary
Simpson Elementary
Wedgeworth Elementary
Wilemon STEAM Academy
Pre-KTurner Pre-K Academy

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Waxahachie · Friday night football · The Breakfast list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
City of Waxahachie$0.5906 per $100Source
Waxahachie ISD$1.1681 per $100Source
Ellis County$0.273992 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25% (6.25% state, 2% city)Source
Typical 2025 total, before exemptions$2.03 per $100

Tax year 2025 rates per $100 of taxable value from the Texas Comptroller's rate files. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill. Ellis County's rate includes $0.018214 for farm to market and flood control. Some addresses inside the city limits are in a different school district.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
TrashWaste Connections collects residential trash for the city; ask Utility Billing (469-309-4170) for your pickup day. Waste Connections
Water and sewerCity of Waxahachie Utility Billing, 412 S. Rogers St., Suite 110, 469-309-4170. Utility Billing
PowerOncor, Hilco Electric Cooperative or Navarro County Electric Cooperative by address. In Oncor areas pick a retail provider; co-ops sell power directly. Power to Choose
GasAtmos Energy. City utilities page
City offices408 S. Rogers St., 469-309-4000. City site
PermitsBuilding and other permits are on the city's Permits page. Permits
LibraryNicholas P. Sims Library, 515 W. Main St., 972-937-2671. Library site
Register to voteEllis County Elections. Elections
Car registrationEllis County Tax Assessor-Collector. Tax office

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Waxahachie, Texas?

50,090. July 2025 Census estimate, up from 41,107 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Waxahachie in?

Waxahachie ISD: The City of Waxahachie

How far is Waxahachie from Dallas?

About 37 min to downtown Dallas, 30 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate.

What is the property tax rate in Waxahachie, Texas?

About $2.03 per $100 per $100 of taxable value, typical 2025 total, before exemptions, adding up City of Waxahachie, Waxahachie ISD, Ellis County, Sales tax. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Waxahachie?

North Grove, Saddlebrook Estates, Sunrise at Garden Valley.

When is trash pickup in Waxahachie?

Waste Connections collects residential trash for the city; ask Utility Billing (469-309-4170) for your pickup day.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Waxahachie? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Waxahachie

Also: Living in Midlothian · Living in Red Oak · Living in Ennis