MidlothianAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Midlothian / Living in Midlothian

Living in Midlothian

Midlothian is in northwest Ellis County, about 25 miles southwest of downtown Dallas by road. The Census Bureau estimated 46,683 people in July 2025, up from 35,063 in 2020. The city covers about 64 square miles of land.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
46,683July 2025 Census estimate, up from 35,063 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Land area
About 64 square milesCensus Bureau 2024 gazetteerSource
Schools
Midlothian ISDTwo high schools, three middle schools and eight elementary schoolsSource
Downtown Dallas
About 30 min25 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Downtown Fort Worth
About 37 min30 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
DFW Airport
About 47 min34 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Waxahachie (county seat)
About 18 min12 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Property tax
About $1.99 per $100City, school district and county rates added up, before exemptions. 2025 ratesSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Bridgewater New homes

A Perry Homes community in Midlothian building out in phases, with sections of 60-foot and 70 to 80-foot homesites.

Midlothian ISD · Builders: Perry Homes Source

Lakesong New homes

A 2,700-acre master-planned community in the city limits of Midlothian and Grand Prairie, built around the private Padera Lake, with miles of trails and three planned amenity centers; first homes were under construction in 2026.

Midlothian ISD Source

Mockingbird Heights New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes on Mockingbird Lane near Midlothian Parkway, close to Highways 67 and 287, with the model at 1134 S Bluebird Lane.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Villages of Walnut Grove New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes from about 1,800 to over 4,400 square feet, with City of Midlothian water and the model at 1205 Terrain Road.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Westside Preserve New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes with a community pool and splash pad, at 3145 Miller Road.

Midlothian ISD · Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Midlothian ISD: The City of Midlothian MISD Find My School

Midlothian ISD campuses Source

High schoolsMidlothian High School
Midlothian Heritage High School
Middle schoolsEarl and Marthalu Dieterich Middle School
Frank Seale Middle School
Walnut Grove Middle School
Elementary schoolsT.E. Baxter Elementary
Jean Coleman Elementary
J.R. Irvin Elementary
Longbranch Elementary
Dolores W. McClatchey Elementary
LaRue Miller Elementary
Mt. Peak Elementary
J.A. Vitovsky Elementary

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Downtown Trick or Treat

Thanks to Midlothian's generous merchants, Downtown Trick or Treat will be held on Friday, October 30, 2026, from 4 to 6 p.m. in Downtown Midlothian. For safety, N. 8th Street will be closed to through traffic during the event. Participating merchants are reminded to provide prepackaged candy only and no other food or drinks. In case of severe weather, the event will be cancelled. In the event of light rain, the festivities will continue, Midlothian

Everything this week in Midlothian · Friday night football · The Breakfast list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
City of Midlothian$0.65 per $100Source
Midlothian ISD$1.0708 per $100Source
Ellis County$0.273992 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25% (6.25% state, 2% city)Source
Typical 2025 total, before exemptions$1.99 per $100

Tax year 2025 rates per $100 of taxable value from the Texas Comptroller's rate files. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill. Ellis County's rate includes $0.018214 for farm to market and flood control. Some addresses inside the city limits are in a different school district. Some newer subdivisions also pay a municipal management district rate, for example Midlothian MMD #2 at $0.60 and MMD #3 at $0.40 per $100 (comptroller special district file). For 2026 the city adopted $0.64.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
Trash and recyclingWaste Connections: trash twice a week (Mon and Thu or Tue and Fri), recycling every other Wednesday, carts out by 7:00a. Trash page
Water and sewerCity of Midlothian Utility Billing, 215 N. 8th St., 972-775-7130. $25 application fee and $150 deposit. Start service
PowerCompare retail providers on Power to Choose, or call Hilco Electric Cooperative (800-338-6425) if your address is on the co-op. Power to Choose
GasAtmos Energy, 888-286-6700. Start service
City Hall215 N. 8th St., 972-775-3481. City site
PermitsBuilding permits and inspections. Building permits
LibraryMidlothian Public Library, 215 N. 8th St., 972-775-7080. Library
Register to voteEllis County Elections. Elections
Car registrationEllis County Tax Assessor-Collector. Tax office

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Midlothian, Texas?

46,683. July 2025 Census estimate, up from 35,063 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Midlothian in?

Midlothian ISD: The City of Midlothian

How far is Midlothian from Dallas?

About 30 min to downtown Dallas, 25 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate.

What is the property tax rate in Midlothian, Texas?

About $1.99 per $100, typical 2025 total, before exemptions, adding up City of Midlothian, Midlothian ISD, Ellis County. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Midlothian?

Bridgewater, Lakesong, Mockingbird Heights, Villages of Walnut Grove, Westside Preserve.

When is trash pickup in Midlothian?

Waste Connections: trash twice a week (Mon and Thu or Tue and Fri), recycling every other Wednesday, carts out by 7:00a.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Midlothian? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Midlothian

Also: Living in Waxahachie · Living in Red Oak · Living in Ennis