Red OakAdvertiseGet it Thursday

Home / Red Oak / Living in Red Oak

Living in Red Oak

Red Oak is on I-35E in northern Ellis County, about 23 miles south of downtown Dallas by road. The Census Bureau estimated 20,394 people in July 2025, up from 14,270 in 2020. The city water system is supplied by a line from Dallas Water Utilities.

Every fact links to where we read it. Sponsors can't change anything on this page.

Quick facts

People in the city
20,394July 2025 Census estimate, up from 14,270 in the April 2020 estimates baseSource
Land area
About 16 square milesCensus Bureau 2024 gazetteerSource
Schools
Red Oak ISDOne high school, two middle schools and five elementary schoolsSource
Downtown Dallas
About 32 min23 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Dallas Love Field
About 42 min28 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
DFW Airport
About 56 min42 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Waxahachie (county seat)
About 20 min11 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate
Property tax
About $2.03 per $100City, school district and county rates added up, before exemptions. 2025 ratesSource

Neighborhoods

A to Z

Crystal Lake Estates New homes

New homes by Bloomfield Homes on homesites up to half an acre, with the model at 143 Crystal Lake Lane.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Glenbrook New homes

New Bloomfield Homes section with half-acre homesites in its Signature Series, sold from the Crystal Lake Estates model at 143 Crystal Lake Lane.

Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

The Oaks New homes

New single-family homes by Bloomfield Homes off I-35E with a picnic pavilion, pool, sports fields, playground, walking trails and a 20-acre city park, with the model at 1339 Stockton Trail.

Red Oak ISD · Builders: Bloomfield Homes Source

Schools

Zones change. Check any address with the district.

Red Oak ISD: The City of Red Oak

Red Oak ISD campuses Source

High schoolRed Oak High School
Middle schoolsRed Oak Middle School
Dr. Joy Shaw Middle School
Elementary schoolsDonald T. Shields Elementary
Eastridge Elementary
H.A. Wooden Elementary
Red Oak Elementary
Russell P. Schupmann Elementary

A normal week here

Pulled from this week's pages

Everything this week in Red Oak · Friday night football · The Breakfast list · Kids

Property taxes

Per $100 of taxable value
Who taxes itRateSource
City of Red Oak$0.695306 per $100Source
Red Oak ISD$1.0633 per $100Source
Ellis County$0.273992 per $100Source
Sales tax8.25% (6.25% state, 2% city)Source
Typical 2025 total, before exemptions$2.03 per $100

Tax year 2025 rates per $100 of taxable value from the Texas Comptroller's rate files. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill. Ellis County's rate includes $0.018214 for farm to market and flood control. Some addresses inside the city limits are in a different school district. For 2026 the city proposed $0.695.

The basics

Trash, water, power, voting
Trash and recyclingCommunity Waste Disposal: trash and recycling weekly on your assigned day; brush and bulk the same day. 972-392-9300, option 2. Service schedule
Water and sewerCity of Red Oak Utility Billing, 101 S. Live Oak St., 972-617-3638, where the city is the water provider; $100 deposit and $15 fee. Requests before 3:00p can be turned on the same day. Start service
PowerOncor delivers power; pick a retail electric provider. Power to Choose
City officesMunicipal Center, 101 S. Live Oak St., 972-617-3638. City site
PermitsResidential building permits. Permits
LibraryRed Oak Public Library. Library
Register to voteEllis County Elections. Elections
Car registrationEllis County Tax Assessor-Collector. Tax office

The short version

Quick answers

As of Fri Oct 30

How many people live in Red Oak, Texas?

20,394. July 2025 Census estimate, up from 14,270 in the April 2020 estimates base.

What school district is Red Oak in?

Red Oak ISD: The City of Red Oak

How far is Red Oak from Dallas?

About 32 min to downtown Dallas, 23 miles from City Hall, no traffic. Estimate.

What is the property tax rate in Red Oak, Texas?

About $2.03 per $100, typical 2025 total, before exemptions, adding up City of Red Oak, Red Oak ISD, Ellis County. Homestead and other exemptions lower the bill.

What neighborhoods are in Red Oak?

Crystal Lake Estates, Glenbrook, The Oaks.

When is trash pickup in Red Oak?

Community Waste Disposal: trash and recycling weekly on your assigned day; brush and bulk the same day. 972-392-9300, option 2.

Open spotQuestions go to the agent who presents this page
Thinking about Red Oak? Ask a question.
When an agent presents this page, questions from here go straight to them, and nowhere else.
Claim Red Oak

Also: Living in Waxahachie · Living in Midlothian · Living in Ennis